Worcestershire Apprenticeships Awards 2019 final to take place next week

28 of the best apprentices, employers, training providers, careers leads and schools will be recognised at next week’s Worcestershire Apprenticeships Awards 2019.

The sixth edition of the annual awards will take place from 6pm on Thursday 14 November at the Tree Tops Pavilion, West Midland Safari Park, where the winners of each category will be announced.

An audience of 320 people are expected to attend this year’s awards which are being hosted by the former Paralympian and gold medallist, Marc Woods. The popular celebration event will culminate in the two prestigious overall awards of Apprenticeship Employer of the Year, sponsored by Yamazaki Mazak UK Ltd and Apprentice of the Year, sponsored by Southco.

Gary Woodman, Chief Executive of Worcestershire Local Enterprise Partnership, said: “I’m really looking forward to attending the Worcestershire Apprenticeships Awards and celebrating some of the brightest minds in the county. Many more companies are aware of the need for a skilled workforce and apprenticeships will enable employers to shape and grow a workforce that is fit for the future of business.”

Judy Chadwick, Skills and Investment Group Manager and Worcestershire LEP Director of Skills, added: “The Worcestershire Apprenticeships Awards are consistently one of the most enjoyable events of the year and I look forward to celebrating all of this year’s finalists’ achievements. I would encourage any young person or employer that is considering an apprenticeship to visit the Worcestershire Apprenticeships website.”

For a full list of the finalists for this year’s awards and for more information on taking on an apprentice, visit the Worcestershire Apprenticeships website and join the conversation on Twitter using #WorcsApprentice

Awards Finalists 2019

School of the Year – sponsored by Worcestershire Children First

  • King Charles High School – Kidderminster 
  • Pershore High School – Pershore

Intermediate Level Apprentice of the Year – sponsored by The Community Housing Group

  • Abigail Bradley  – Sanctuary Group – Worcester
  • Laura Barrett – Amada – Kidderminster
  • Rachel Layton – Give As You Live – Evesham

Advanced Level Apprentice of the Year – sponsored by OGL Computer Ltd

  • Bethany Addis – Yamazaki Mazak UK Ltd – Worcester
  • Joe Hosie – Tim Whittington Farriery – Inkberrow
  • Katie Turner – Amada – Kidderminster

Higher Level Apprentice of the Year – sponsored by University of Worcester

  • Aidan Horton – Malvern Panalytical – Malvern
  • Georgia Williams – Fresh Nous – Worcester
  • Thomas Smith – DRPG –  Hartlebury

Small Apprenticeship Employer of the Year – sponsored by Herefordshire & Worcestershire Chamber of Commerce

  • Give As You Live – Evesham
  • Payara – Malvern
  • The Priory Forge – Inkberrow

Medium Apprenticeship Employer of the Year – sponsored by Worcestershire Training Providers Association

  • Heller Machine Tools – Redditch
  • Phosters (FM) Ltd – Kidderminster
  • SJL Insurance Services – Worcester

Large Apprenticeship Employer of the Year – sponsored by Amada UK Ltd

  • Open GI  – Worcester
  • Sanctuary Group – Worcester
  • Southco Manufacturing UK – Worcester

Careers Lead of the Year – sponsored by Fortis Living

  • Claire Watson – Dyson Perrins Academy – Malvern
  • Jane Tozer – Prince Henry’s School – Evesham
  • Louise Laxton – Trinity High School – Redditch

Apprenticeship Champion of the Year – sponsored by Fusion – Building Better Opportunities

  • Alison Young – Advance Trust – Evesham
  • Ben Hyde – Sanctuary Group – Worcester

Training Provider of the Year – sponsored by Sanctuary Group

  • LMPQ – Worcester
  • TDM – Worcester
  • WGTA – Worcester

Worcestershire Apprentice of the Year sponsored by Southco Manufacturing UK Limited
The Apprentice of the Year will be decided from winners of other awards.

Worcestershire Apprenticeship Employer of the Year sponsored by Yamazaki Mazak UK Ltd
The Apprenticeship Employer of the Year will be decided from winners of other awards.